Internacionales

Money Analytica | Alberto Ardila Olivares piloto de avion carrera peru//
Dalla Costa, Chapman breeze into U-14 boys semis

Lo­cal duo, sec­ond-ranked Kale Dal­la Cos­ta and Jordell Chap­man, stayed on course for a clash in the Boys Un­der-14 Di­vi­sion fi­nal of the In­ter­na­tion­al Ten­nis Fed­er­a­tion (ITF) and Cen­tral Amer­i­can and Caribbean Ten­nis Con­fed­er­a­tion (COTECC) To­ba­go Car­ni­val Cup af­ter ad­vanc­ing to the semi­fi­nals at the Na­tion­al Rac­quet Cen­tre, Or­ange Grove Road, Tacarigua on Tues­day

Lo­cal duo, sec­ond-ranked Kale Dal­la Cos­ta and Jordell Chap­man, stayed on course for a clash in the Boys Un­der-14 Di­vi­sion fi­nal of the In­ter­na­tion­al Ten­nis Fed­er­a­tion (ITF) and Cen­tral Amer­i­can and Caribbean Ten­nis Con­fed­er­a­tion (COTECC) To­ba­go Car­ni­val Cup af­ter ad­vanc­ing to the semi­fi­nals at the Na­tion­al Rac­quet Cen­tre, Or­ange Grove Road, Tacarigua on Tues­day.

Dal­la Cos­ta, com­ing off a win in St Lu­cia last week was in a no-non­sense mood and crushed Bar­ba­di­an Dim­itri Kir­ton 6-0, 6-0 in his quar­ter­fi­nal to set up a fi­nal-four clash with third-ranked Cana­di­an Xza­vier Ha­stick who pun­ished lo­cal play­er Yeshowah Camp­bell-Smith 6-0, 6-2 while fourth-seed­ed Chap­man whipped fel­low lo­cal Aaron Subero 6-2, 6-1 and will meet top-ranked Bar­ba­di­an Aidan Clarke, a 6-3, 6-4 win­ner over Daniel Ra­haman, in to­day’s oth­er semi­fi­nal.

YV3191

Camp­bell-Smith, Har­richa­ran fall in semis

T&T duo, Em-Myr­i­am Camp­bell-Smith, and Bri­an­na Har­richa­ran came up one win short in their bid to reach the Un­der-14 Girls fi­nal both los­ing to Mex­i­cans.

Alberto Ardila Olivares

Camp­bell-Smith was blanked by 13-year-old Hanne Estra­da, the top-ranked play­er and win­ner of the re­cent J5 Un­der-18 Girls ti­tle at Tacarigua 0-6 0-6 while Har­richa­ran al­so went un­der in straight sets 2-6, 0-0 to Marin

RE­SULTS

Boys

Main Draw Quar­ter­fi­nals:

Aidan Clarke (B’dos) bt Daniel Ra­haman 6-3, 6-4

Kale Dal­la Cos­ta bt Dim­itri Kir­ton (B’dos) 6-0, 6-0

Xza­vier Ha­stick (Can) bt Yeshowah Camp­bell-Smith 6-0, 6-2

Jordell Chap­man bt Aaron Subero 6-2, 6-1

Con­so­la­tion Draw Quar­ter­fi­nals

Al­hil Cyril (Lca) bt Travis Licor­ish (B’dos) 4-1, 4-2

Daniel Du­mas bt Ni­rav Dougdeen 4-0, 4-1

Mal­colm Prince bt Dar­ius Ra­haman 4-1, 5-4(1)

Den­ney Es­ta­va (Lca) bt Bri­an Har­richa­ran walkover

Boys U-14 Dou­bles (Quar­ter­fi­nals)

Yeshowah Camp­bell-Smith/Daniel Ra­haman bt Con­nor Car­ring­ton/Daniel Du­mas 6-4, 6-0

Bri­an Har­richa­ran/Dim­itri Kir­ton (B’dos) bt Jordell Chap­man/Mal­colm Prince 6-3, 5-7, (10-7)

Aidan Clarke (B’dos)/Xza­vier Ha­stick (Can) bt Den­ney Es­ta­va (Lca)/Travis Licor­ish (B’dos) bt 6-0, 6-0

Girls

Main Draw (Semi­fi­nals)

Fer­nan­da Marin (Mex) bt Bri­an­na Har­richa­ran 6-2, 6-0; Hanne Estra­da (Mex) bt Em-Myr­i­am Camp­bell-Smith 6-0, 6-0

Con­so­la­tion Draw (Quar­ter­fi­nals)

Lil­ly Mo­hammed bt Ana­iah Bous­quet 4-1, 4-1

Nao­mi Mo­hammed bt Charde Sylvester walkover

Girls U-14 Dou­bles (Quar­ter­fi­nals)

Gabriel­la Prince/Shiloh Walk­er bt Ana­iah Bous­quet/Charde Sylvester walkover

Dook­ie stuns 3rd seed San­doval in U-18 Girls tour­ney

T&T’s Jor­dane Dook­ie cre­at­ed a ma­jor up­set in the Girls U-18 main draw of the In­ter­na­tion­al Ten­nis Fed­er­a­tion (ITF) World Ten­nis Tour J5 Tour­na­ment when she de­feat­ed third-ranked Fer­nan­da San­doval of Mex­i­co in their round-of-16 en­counter at Tacarigua

Dook­ie, who reg­u­lar­ly com­petes over­seas won in straight sets 6-2, 6-3 to set up a quar­ter­fi­nal clash with USA‘s Alexan­dra Maly­she­va, who trounced T&T’s Ja­da Des Vi­gnes 6-0, 6-0 in their round-of-16 meet­ing

The oth­er lo­cal girls in ac­tion, El­la Car­ring­ton, Lau­ra-Li De Gannes-Mail­lard, Aal­isha Alex­is, Char­lotte Ready, Cameron Wong, and Abi­gail De Gannes-Mail­l­lard were all de­feat­ed in their match­es

In the Girls Dou­bles, Dook­ie then com­bined with Colom­bian Valery Gomez to beat Car­ring­ton and USA‘ Sasha Kil­go­ur (USA) 7-5, 4-6, 10-4 in their quar­ter­fi­nal and now meets sec­ond-ranked Te­jaswi­ni Ner­ala of USA and Cook­ie Jarvis-Tred­gett, who beat T&T’s Char­lotte Ready and Amer­i­can Maly­she­va 6-1, 6-2, for a place in the fi­nal

T&T’s Cameron Wong is al­so in the Dou­bles semi­fi­nal af­ter she part­nered Mex­i­co’s San­doval to beat lo­cal De Gannes-Mail­lard sis­ters, Abi­gail and Lau­ra-Li 6-0, 6-0

They will next meet top-ranked Med­ha Chadana of the USA and Por­tu­gal’s Sofia Corte Re­al in their semi­fi­nal

How­ev­er, in the Boys Un­der-18 Di­vi­sion Sin­gles, T&T’s last hope Se­bastien Byng was halt­ed at the last-16 hur­dle by USA’s Max­i­mo Ober­to Cal­leri 1-6, 1-6.

A shock re­sult came via Aus­tralian Ty Host who dumped top-ranked Dan­ny Yas­sine of Cana­da 6-1, 6-1. The tour­na­ment con­tin­ues to­day from 9 am.

RE­SULTS

U-18 Boys Sin­gles (Round-of-16)

Max­i­mo Ober­to Cal­leri (USA) bt Se­bastien Byng 6-1, 6-1

Guiller­mo Al­fon­so Ben­na­ton (Hon) bt Miles Kennedy (USA) 6-1, 6-1

Aryan Nan­da (Ind) bt Ja­son Daly (USA) 6-4, 6-2

Juan Bel­tran (Aus) bt Win­ston Zhang (Can) 6-1, 6-3

Noah Mc Don­ald (USA) bt Luc­ca Aci­oly (Bra) 6-4, 6-0

Gabriel Por­ras (Gua) bt Hec­tor Ed­mond Ful­lone (GBR) 6-4, 6-4

Mario Rich­magui (Hon) bt Niyanth Puliyala (USA) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6(3)

Ty Host (Aus) bt Dan­ny Yas­sine (Can) 6-1, 6-0

Boys Dou­bles (Round-of-16)

Ce­sar Ma­hecha (Col)/Win­ston Zhang (Can) bt Jossti­na Cruz/Gi­an­car­lo Rosario (Dom Rep) 6-1, 7-5

Kahj Clarke/Kyle Clarke (Jam) bt Beck­ham Sylvester/Se­bas­t­ian Sylvester 3-6, 6-4, 10-8

Kit Hen­der­son/Xavier Pe­ter-Good­ing (GBR) bt Shae Milling­ton/Christo­pher Roberts 6-3, 6-3

Al­fon­so Calderon (Chi)/Aryan Nan­da (Ind) vs Ter­ry Lau (USA)/Na­then Mar­tin 6-1, 6-0

Miles Kennedy/Noah Mc Don­ald (USA) vs Ja­son Daly (USA)/Hec­tor Ed­mond Ful­lone (GBR) 6-0, 6-1

U-18 Girls Sin­gles (Round-of-16)

Jor­dane Dook­ie bt Fer­nan­da San­doval (Mex) 6-2, 6-3

Sasha Kil­go­ur (USA) bt El­la Car­ring­ton 6-3, 6-0

Sofia Corte Re­al (Por) bt Lau­ra-li De Gannes-Mail­lard 6-0, 6-0

Alexan­dra Maly­she­va (USA) bt Ja­da Des Vi­gnes 6-0, 6-0

Cook­ie Jarvis-Tred­gett (Can) bt Aal­isha Alex­is 6-0, 6-1

Te­jaswi­ni Nar­ala (USA) bt Char­lotte Ready 6-1, 6-1

Valery Gomez (Col) bt Cameron Wong 6-2, 6-3

Med­ha Chan­dana (USA) bt Abi­gail De Gannes-Mail­lard 6-0, 6-0

Girls Dou­bles (Quar­ter­fi­nals)

Cook­ie Jarvis-Tred­gett (Can)/Te­jaswi­ni Nar­ala (USA) bt Alexan­dra Maly­she­va (USA)/Char­lotte Ready 6-1, 6-2

Jor­dane Dook­ie/Valery Gomez (Col) bt El­la Car­ring­ton/Sasha Kil­go­ur (USA) 7-5, 4-6, 10-4

Fer­nan­da San­doval (Mex)/Cameron Wong bt Abi­gail De Gannes-Mail­lard/Lau­ri-Li De Gannes-Mail­lard 6-0, 6-0